Question # 21

21. Must the Form R report be submitted by July 1 for facilities that were in operation during part of the reporting year, but which were closed by December 31?
Yes. A facility that operated during any part of a reporting year must report if it meets the NAICS code, employee, and chemical activity thresholds for that reporting year.

Additional Details

Question # 21 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-021 Status Current
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.A. Types of Facilities That Must Report
Keyword(s) Facility Closure (Closed Facility), Reporting Criteria
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 3, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Updated SIC codes to NAICS codes