Question # 33

33. A single company owns two divisions that operate separately. Both divisions are within a covered NAICS code. The two divisions are located on contiguous/adjacent property that is divided by a public right-of-way. The entrance and exit between the two operations are not at a cross-roads (i.e., access between the two operations can only be gained by going along the public right-of-way, not simply crossing the public right-of-way). Are the two divisions considered two separate facilities under EPCRA section 313?
No. Because the two divisions are owned by the same person and are physically contiguous/adjacent to one another, except for a public right-of-way, they are considered one facility for Section 313 reporting purposes. A facility may consist of more than one establishment. The entrances to each establishment within a multi-establishment facility do not have to be located at a crossroads in order to meet the definition of facility. EPCRA section 313 defines a facility as ‘all buildings, equipment, structures, and other stationary items which are located on a single site or on contiguous or adjacent sites and which are owned or operated by the same person’ (40 CFR Section 372.3).

Additional Details

Question # 33 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-033 Status Current
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.D. Multi-Establishment Facilities
Keyword(s) Definition of Facility
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 79, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Updated SIC codes to NAICS codes