Question # 44

44. Does a facility, which is not a RCRA Subtitle C facility, where a wastewater treatment plant is located have to report even if the rest of the establishments at that facility are not in the covered NAICS codes?
A facility must report only if it meets the employee, NAICS code and activity criteria. Because the NAICS code criterion is not met, the facility as a whole need not report.

Additional Details

Question # 44 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-044 Status Current
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.H. Auxiliary Facilities
Keyword(s) NAICS (Industry Code)
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 36, 2004 Q&A Addendum
Revision
History
Updated SIC codes to NAICS codes; Added updated information