Question # 45

45. Is my facility covered by EPCRA section 313 if the value added of laboratory research at my facility is greater than 50 percent of the total value added of goods and services produced at my facility?
If the research laboratory is a separate establishment from the other activities at the facility and its NAICS code is not in a covered NAICS code, then the 50 percent test is used to determine if the whole facility is in the covered NAICS codes (40 CFR Section 372.22). In this case, the facility would not be subject to reporting because the primary NAICS code is not within the covered NAICS codes.

Additional Details

Question # 45 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-045 Status Current
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.H. Auxiliary Facilities
Keyword(s) Laboratory, Multi-Establishment, NAICS (Industry Code)
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 37, 2004 Q&A Addendum
Revision
History
Updated SIC codes to NAICS codes; Added updated information