Question # 46

46. Does a facility that is subject to RCRA Subtitle C, and just happens to manage waste generated by facilities within the same company, fall within the covered NAICS code range for EPCRA section 313 reporting?
Waste treatment facilities are classified in NAICS Codes beginning with 562, which includes such activities as hazardous waste collection, treatment and disposal, and remediation. Hazardous waste treatment facilities that are regulated under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, Subtitle C, 42 U.S.C. Section 6921 et seq. were added in the final rule published on May 1, 1997 (62 FR 23834). Provided that the facility is classified within a covered NAICS code and meets the employee threshold, the facility would be required to consider its chemical management practices for purposes of EPCRA section 313 reporting. A facility’s NAICS code classification is not necessarily affected because it limits activities to facilities within the same company. For more information on NAICS codes and to determine which industries are covered under Section 313, visit TRI’s website: https://www.epa.gov/toxics-release-inventory-tri-program/my-facilitys-six-digit-naics-code-tri-covered-industry.

Additional Details

Question # 46 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-046 Status Current
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.A. Types of Facilities That Must Report
Keyword(s) NAICS (Industry Code)
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 13, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Updated SIC codes to NAICS codes