Question # 47

47. I run a trucking company and all I do is pick up the chemicals at the vendor and take them to the customer. Must I report under Section 313?
Trucking companies are generally not in a covered NAICS code. If you are not in a covered NAICS code, then you are not required to report under Section 313.

Additional Details

Question # 47 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-047 Status Current
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.A. Types of Facilities That Must Report
Keyword(s) NAICS (Industry Code), Reporting Criteria
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 14, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Updated SIC codes to NAICS codes