Question # 53

53. Is a waste management facility that is classified in NAICS code 562212 (Refuse Systems), but is not regulated under Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), subject to EPCRA section 313?
No. Facilities in NAICS code 562212 are only subject to EPCRA section 313 if they are also regulated under RCRA Subtitle C. Many types of waste management facilities operate within NAICS code 562212 that are not regulated under the RCRA Subtitle C programs, such as sanitary landfills, garbage collection, and street refuse systems, which were not added under EPCRA section 313 by the May 1, 1997, final rule.

Additional Details

Question # 53 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-053 Status Current
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.A. Types of Facilities That Must Report
Keyword(s) NAICS (Industry Code), Reporting Responsibility
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 15, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Updated SIC codes to NAICS codes