Question # 88

88. An electricity generating facility is owned by a utility authority but operated by a different company. The utility authority has rights to half of the energy produced at the electricity generating facility, and the operator of the facility has rights to the other half. The operator sells its half of the energy to various users, including the utility authority. Who is responsible for reporting?
Both the owner and the operator are subject to the Section 313 reporting requirements. However, EPA believes that the operator is more likely to have the information necessary for reporting. If no reports are received from a covered facility both the owner and the operator are liable for penalties.

Additional Details

Question # 88 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-088 Status Current
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.A. Types of Facilities That Must Report
Keyword(s) Facility, Reporting Requirements
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 9, 1998 Newly Added Industries
Revision
History
Deleted outdated reference