Question # 136

136. In a single year, a federal facility buys 10,000 pounds of a listed chemical and uses this amount to create a mixture (for example a metal cleaning bath). The mixture is used both during that year and the following year. How does the facility make threshold determinations for each year?
Since the facility is applying the 10,000 pounds of the EPCRA section 313 chemical to the mixture for a process-related activity in the first year, the facility would count this amount toward its otherwise use threshold for that reporting year. For the following reporting year, only amounts of the EPCRA section 313 chemical added to the bath during that year would be counted toward the section 313 “otherwise use” threshold determination.