Question # 139

139. A toxic chemical in a solvent is used, recycled on-site, and then reused as a solvent at the facility. How is that toxic chemical handled for the purpose of threshold determination for Section 313?
For solvents in an on-site recycle and reuse system, the total amount of new toxic chemical added to the system during the reporting year is counted towards the otherwise use threshold. The amount of the toxic chemical that is re-circulated in the recycle/reuse system is not considered towards the threshold determination unless it is replaced.