Question # 147

147. A covered facility removes toxic chemicals from groundwater in a clean-up action. The listed toxic chemicals, after treatment, are sent off-site for disposal. Is the facility required to report? Does the exemption for intake water apply?
Since the toxic chemicals are not manufactured, processed, or otherwise used, no reporting threshold applies to the cleanup action. If the toxic chemicals are manufactured, processed, or otherwise used elsewhere at the facility and exceed a threshold, releases and other waste management activities from the cleanup must also be reported on the Form R. The quantities of toxic chemicals in the remediation wastes that are sent off-site for waste management are reported in Part II, Section 8.8. The intake water exemption does not apply since the toxic chemicals are not being used in a process activity and because the toxic chemicals in groundwater are not at background levels.