Question # 181

181. Is the conversion from one metal compound to another metal compound within the same metal compound category considered manufacturing for purposes of threshold determinations and release, and other waste management calculations?
Yes. The conversion of one metal compound to another metal compound within the same metal compound category is considered the manufacture of a metal compound, which must be considered toward threshold determinations. This is identical to how threshold calculations are derived for listed toxic chemicals in non-metal compound categories. The unique aspect for metal compounds, as compared to non-metal compounds within a listed compound category, is how amounts released and otherwise managed as waste are reported. As stated in the final rule (62 FR 23850; May 1, 1997), ‘if a metal is converted to a metal compound or if a metal compound is converted to another metal compound,..., a metal compound has been manufactured as defined under EPCRA section 313.’ However, provided that thresholds are exceeded, covered facilities are instructed to report only the amount of the parent metal contained in the metal compound for amounts released or otherwise managed as waste. If thresholds for both the elemental metal and its metal compounds have been exceeded, covered facilities have the option to submit one Form R that includes on their report the amounts of the elemental metal from the parent metal along with amounts of the metal portion from the metal compounds.