Question # 317

317. A facility meets the threshold for otherwise use of 1,1,1-trichloroethane as a cleaner. Would the release of that listed toxic chemical contained in the office supply product ‘white-out’ also be included?
Using office products falls within the same realm as the personal use exemption (40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(3)). The release of 1,1,1, trichloroethane in ‘white-out’ is exempt.

Additional Details

Question # 317 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-317 Status Current
Category 2. Exemptions Subcategory 2.A. General/Personal Use and Intake Water or Air
Keyword(s) Office Supplies, Personal Use Exemption
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 238, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Updated citations or URL