Question # 323

323. Are the listed toxic chemicals used in cooling equipment for air conditioning process control rooms eligible for the personal use exemption?
No. As provided in 40 CFR Section 372.38, the personal use exemption applies to the use of listed toxic chemicals limited to: personal use, by employees or other persons at the facility, of foods, drugs, cosmetics, or other personal items containing toxic chemicals, including supplies of such products within the facility such as in a facility-operated cafeteria, store, or infirmary. This exemption is limited and does not include chemicals used in process-related activities.

Additional Details