Question # 325

325. Is the use of toxic chemicals for employee comfort only applicable in an administrative setting for the personal use exemption?
The personal use exemption is limited to chemicals used in non-process related activities, which may include administrative activities (40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(3)). Amounts of listed toxic chemicals used for administrative purposes are eligible for the personal use exemption and do not have to be considered toward threshold or release and other waste management calculations.

Additional Details

Question # 325 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-325 Status Current
Category 2. Exemptions Subcategory 2.A. General/Personal Use and Intake Water or Air
Keyword(s) Personal Use Exemption
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 245, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Updated citations or URL