Question # 329

329. A facility uses river water as process water. The water taken from the river contains more lead (1.0 ppb) than the water returned to the river (0.5 ppb). Is it eligible for the process water exemption? If not, is the facility treating the water?
The process water can be considered exempt because the listed toxic chemical was present as drawn from the environment (40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(5)). The facility does not need to consider lead in the process water for threshold or release and other waste management reporting.