Question # 342

342. A facility maintains a swimming pool on the facility site for recreational use by the facility employees. Chlorine is used to treat the swimming pool water. Is the chlorine so utilized by the facility subject to threshold and release and other waste management calculations under EPCRA section 313?
No. The chlorine used to treat the swimming pool water is exempt from threshold and release and other waste management calculations under the exemption found at 40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(2) for use of products for routine janitorial or facility grounds maintenance.