Question # 344

344. A covered facility has an ornamental pond on-site. Does the addition of listed toxic chemicals to an ornamental pond on a facility site qualify for the routine janitorial or facility grounds maintenance exemption (40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(2))?
Yes. The facility grounds maintenance exemption applies. However, the facility owner/operator should also be aware that the coincidental manufacture of other toxic chemicals may result (e.g., nitrate compounds) and, any listed chemicals manufactured must be applied to the manufacturing threshold.