Question # 352

352. Are solvents and other listed toxic chemicals in paint used to maintain a facility exempt?
Yes. Painting to maintain the physical integrity of the facility is consistent with the structural component exemption (provided that it is used to paint passive structures), even though the solvents in the paint do not become part of the structure (40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(1)).