Question # 355

355. Is the painting of process equipment to meet OSHA standards exempt from Form R threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations under the structural component exemption?
No. Painting process pipes would not qualify for the structural component exemption because the exemption only applies to non-process related equipment (40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(1)).