Question # 498

498. A strong mineral acid solution is neutralized (i.e., the pH of the solution is adjusted to pH 6 or greater) before release to surface waters. How do we report this release on the Form R?
For purposes of EPCRA section 313 reporting, a discharge of pH 6 or above contains no reportable amount of mineral acid. The facility owner/operator should report zero, not NA, in Part II, Section 5.3 of the Form R.