Question # 513

513. A covered facility uses chromium compounds in its electroplating operation, and as a result, a hexavalent chromate compound is generated. Are the hexavalent chromate compounds reportable under Section 313?
The hexavalent chromate compounds are members of a reportable toxic chemical category, chromium compounds, and have been manufactured by the oxidation/reduction reaction that occurred in the electroplating operation. As a result, the total amount of the hexavalent chromate compounds produced must be included in the manufacturing threshold for chromium compounds.