Question # 514

514. Are chromium compounds (e.g., chromic acid CAS number 11115-74-5 or chromic acetate CAS number 1066-30-4) reportable under Section 313?
All chromium compounds are reportable. They must be aggregated together for purposes of threshold and maximum amount on-site calculations. However, release and other waste management amounts should be for the chromium metal portion only (see 40 CFR Section 372.25(h)).