Question # 515

515. A covered facility has determined that it needs to report under EPCRA section 313 for both elemental lead and lead compounds. Can this facility file one Form R that takes into account both the releases and other waste management activities of lead and lead compounds, or is it required to report separately?
If a covered facility exceeds thresholds for both the parent metal and compounds of that same metal, it is allowed to file one joint Form R (e.g., one report for both lead compounds and elemental lead). EPA allows this because the release and other waste management information reported in connection with metal compounds will be the total pounds of the parent metal released and otherwise managed as a waste.