Question # 534

534. Is polyethylene considered a mixture of ethylene and its polymer, the components of which must be counted for purposes of reporting under Section 313 of EPCRA?
Polyethylene is not a listed chemical and thus is not subject to reporting under Section 313. A mixture is any combination of two or more chemicals if the combination is not, in whole or in part, a result of a chemical reaction. If the combination resulted from a reaction but could have been produced without a chemical reaction, it is still treated as a mixture. Thus, since polyethylene is the result of chemical reaction, it is not a mixture under EPCRA section 313. Any EPCRA section 313 listed toxic chemicals used in the manufacture of polyethylene should be evaluated against the proper Section 313 activity threshold.