Question # 536

536. Are vinyl chloride, a listed toxic chemical, and polyvinyl chloride, not listed, the same thing?
Polyvinyl chloride is not a listed toxic chemical and does not need to be reported (see 40 CFR Section 372.65). It is a polymer of vinyl chloride. Only unreacted vinyl chloride mixed with the polymer should be included in threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations.

Additional Details