Question # 554

554. Must a facility consider the use of the radioactive Cobalt-60 (CAS number 10198-40-0) in its threshold calculations for cobalt (CAS number 7440-48-4)?
Cobalt-60 with CAS number 10198-40-0 is not on the list of toxic chemicals under EPCRA section 313. As such, Cobalt-60 is not reportable under EPCRA section 313. The listed toxic chemical is cobalt with CAS number 7440-48-4.