Question # 569

569. Is it true that covered facilities need not make any special effort to measure or monitor releases for Section 313 reporting and may use information that is on hand?
Yes, EPCRA section 313 states that covered facilities need not conduct monitoring or other activities beyond that required by other statutory or regulatory requirements (EPCRA section 313(g)(2)). Congress included this language to limit the burden on the affected industry for development of release and other required data. Without measurement or monitoring data, the facility is required to make reasonable estimates using its best readily available data.