Question # 584

584. Tank trucks and rail cars physically enter a facility. While loading for transport, toxic chemical emissions occur. Are these emissions subject to reporting under Section 313?
Yes. As long as the toxic chemicals are not under active shipping papers and the loading and the releases occur within the facility boundary, the releases must be reported if the facility meets the toxic chemical activity, employee, and NAICS code criteria.

Additional Details

Question # 584 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-584 Status Current
Category 4. Completing the Form R: Releases and Waste Management Calculations Subcategory 4.A. Releases of the Toxic Chemical
Keyword(s) Releases (Released)
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 478, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Updated SIC codes to NAICS codes