Question # 585

585. A covered facility receives a shipment of gasoline from a tank truck. The loading dock is located within the facility boundaries. The tank truck delivers gasoline through a hose into the tank operated by the facility. While stationed at the dock, the valve of the tank truck ruptures and the gasoline leaks from the hose of the tank truck. This release occurs before the shipping papers are signed off by the facility operator. Gasoline contains listed Section 313 toxic chemicals such as benzene. If an activity threshold for benzene is met, would the facility be required to report this quantity of benzene released on the Form R?
No. In the above case, the chemicals in the tank truck are considered under active shipping until the shipping papers are signed at the loading dock. Section 327 of EPCRA states that '(e)xcept as provided in Section 304, this title does not apply to the transportation, including the storage incident to such transportation, of any substance or toxic chemical subject to the requirements of this title, including the transportation and distribution of natural gas.' In the above scenario, the material in the tank truck is considered to fall under the transportation exemption, and releases from this truck would be exempt from reporting under Section 313. This release, however, would be reportable under Section 304 of EPCRA, if the quantity of any extremely hazardous substance (EHS) or CERCLA hazardous substance released exceeds the reportable quantity (RQ) within a period of 24 hours. EPA would encourage the facility to include the amount in its Form R in order to provide the public with the full picture of benzene releases that occurred at the facility for that reporting year.