Question # 586

586. Do federal facilities have to account for releases and other waste management activities of EPCRA section 313 chemicals contained in fuel that is under active shipping papers?
No. Except for the emergency notification requirements of section 304, EPCRA does not apply to the transportation of EPCRA section 313 chemicals. This includes EPCRA section 313 chemicals stored incident to transportation (EPCRA section 327).