Question # 587

587. Are releases from lab hoods considered fugitive air emissions?
The releases from lab hoods are point source air emissions. Therefore, the releases are reportable and should be accounted for in Part II, Section 5.2 of the Form R, if the facility exceeds an appropriate threshold. (See also Section 2D on the Laboratory Exemption.)