Question # 596

596. A covered facility discharges waste containing listed Section 313 metals to an on-site cooling pond. The metals accumulate and settle over time, and the water is then drained from the cooling pond, leaving the heavy metal sludge. The sludge is then dredged and sent off-site to a recycler. How should the toxic chemicals left in the pond, after the sludge has been removed for recycling, be reported?
A facility must report the ultimate disposition of listed toxic chemicals from the facility during the reporting year. Listed toxic chemicals remaining in the sediments after the sludge is sent off-site to a recycler are 'released to land.' Listed toxic chemicals sent to a receiving stream when the wastewater is drained are 'released to water.'