Question # 755

755. Can I use the TRI-MEweb application if I have my own TRI software?
Some facilities have their own software or use private software to assist in collecting chemical release data. This "third party software" is often designed to produce output data files that match EPA's electronic data structure specifications. Facilities may upload their data files in extensible markup language (XML) format via the Upload Tool in TRI-MEweb. The facility’s information can also be updated in TRI-MEweb using the Upload Tool. All data uploaded must be checked for errors and certified. For more information, please view the “Using the Upload/Download Data Tool” tutorial, which can be found on TRI’s website: https://www.epa.gov/toxics-release-inventory-tri-program/tri-meweb-mini-tutorials.

Additional Details

Question # 755 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-755 Status Current
Category 8. Electronic Reporting Subcategory 8.F. TRI-MEweb
Keyword(s) Facility, Form A, Form R
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 27, Frequent Questions
Revision
History
Updated citations or URL