Question # 772

772. How do I import data from the previous year into my current year TRI forms? Is this function done automatically?
TRI-MEweb allows users to import data from the previous year into their current reporting year forms in TRI-MEweb. However, this function is not automatically performed by the application. When creating a new form, a preparer can select the “Import Data” option to pre-populate the prior year's reported data into the current year forms. The preparer must select the individual chemical name(s) to import and report to EPA for the current year form. Note that there are some limitations to the data that will be imported from the prior reporting year. Any “Not Applicable” checkboxes will not be checked on any section of the form. Section 8.8 of the Form R (catastrophic quantities) and the Schedule 1 (dioxin and dioxin-like compounds) will not be imported. Data pertaining to numeric basis estimates or rounding values will also not be imported.

Additional Details

Question # 772 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-772 Status Current
Category 8. Electronic Reporting Subcategory 8.F. TRI-MEweb
Keyword(s) Facility, Form A, Form R
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 25, Frequent Questions