Question # 773

773. How can I update information about my facility (e.g., new facility name or new technical contact) for TRI purposes?
Facility information, including name and contact information, must reflect the facility on December 31st of that reporting year. If information for the facility has changed, the preparer will need to update the information in TRI-MEweb. Navigate to the “Facilities Management” page in TRI-MEweb to choose the “Not Reporting” option for the facility and update the facility’s information. Preparers can also edit facility names while preparing a Form R or Form A Certification Statement, in the “Edit Facility” page. Alternatively, facilities may submit an e-mail to the TRI Data Processing Center. The e-mail should include: the facility name; TRI facility identification number (TRIFID); facility address; technical contact name and telephone number; and, the reason for the change (if necessary). Contact information for the TRI DPC is available at the following website: https://www.epa.gov/toxics-release-inventory-tri-program/forms/tri-program-contacts.

Additional Details

Question # 773 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-773 Status Current
Category 8. Electronic Reporting Subcategory 8.F. TRI-MEweb
Keyword(s) Facility, Form A, Form R
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 28, Frequent Questions
Revision
History
Updated citations or URL