Question # 824

824. Can a facility that does not meet the threshold criteria voluntarily submit a TRI report?
EPA allows for voluntary reporting under EPCRA section 313 if a facility does not meet all three threshold criteria but would still like to submit a TRI report. TRI-MEweb will allow a facility to submit a TRI form even if it does not meet the thresholds as the application does not require information from the preparer on the threshold calculations for the facility.