Question # 903

903. Can EPA fine a federal facility if the facility does not comply with EO 13148?
No. EO 13148 does not give EPA the authority to fine federal facilities. However, section 406 authorizes EPA to conduct reviews and inspections of federal facilities as necessary to monitor compliance with TRI, pollution prevention, and community right-to-know reporting requirements as set out in Part 5. Section 406(c) requires EPA to report annually to the President on federal agency compliance with sections 501 and 504 of the Executive Order.