Question # 930

930. Should a facility include quantities of EPCRA section 313 chemicals present in office supplies and similar products when making threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations under EPCRA section 313?
No. EPA does not require a covered federal facility to account for quantities of EPCRA section 313 chemicals in office supplies (e.g., correction fluid, copier machine fluids, etc.) when the facility makes threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations. EPA interprets these items to be personal use items and the chemicals contained in them are exempt from threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations under the “personal use” exemption.