Question # 936

936. How does a federal facility determine if it has met the 10 or more full-time employee threshold under Section 313?
A “full-time employee” for the purpose of Section 313 reporting, is defined as 2,000 hours per year (40 CFR Section 372.3). In other words, if the total number of hours worked by all employees (i.e., federal and contractor) is 20,000 hours or more, the federal facility meets the “full-time employee” threshold.

Additional Details

Question # 936 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-936 Status Current
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.B. Employee Threshold
Keyword(s) Employee Threshold, Facility
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 33, 1999 Federal Addendum
Revision
History
Updated citations or URL