Question # 937

937. A federal facility has a GOCO facility on-site. There are two federal employees and eight GOCO facility employees (the total hours exceed 20,000 hours). Has the facility met the full-time employee threshold for purposes of reporting under EPCRA section 313?
Yes. The facility must count the hours worked by the federal employees and the GOCO facility employees toward the 20,000-hour threshold. The employees of the GOCO facility are contract employees who are working in support of the operations of the federal facility. All contractor employee hours, with the exception of minor on-site intermittent service vendors such as vending machine servicers, must be considered when a facility is making its full-time employee determinations.