Question # 941

941. An agency performs different activities at one location. For which activities should the agency count quantities of any EPCRA section 313 chemical in making its Section 313 threshold determinations?
All quantities of EPCRA section 313 chemicals “manufactured,” “processed,” or “otherwise used” in all non-exempt activities at a facility should be counted in threshold determinations (40 CFR Section 372.30(a)).

Additional Details

Question # 941 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-941 Status Current
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.E. Threshold Determinations
Keyword(s) Threshold Determination (Activity Threshold)
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 37, 1999 Federal Addendum
Revision
History
Updated citations or URL