Question # 945

945. Many DOE facilities conduct activities that are fully or co-funded by others, such as universities and other federal agencies. Does DOE include those activities when making threshold determinations, and if appropriate, release and other waste management calculations from those activities?
Yes. The source of funding for DOE activities is irrelevant in determining if a facility should report under EPCRA section 313. If DOE or its contractors are conducting activities that involve the use of EPCRA section 313 chemicals, then those activities must be included in threshold determinations, regardless of who funds the activities.