Question # 948

948. Are EPCRA section 313 chemicals used (e.g., for x-ray development) at base hospitals covered by EPCRA section 313?
Yes. Maintaining the health of personnel is critical to the operations of a federal facility with a base hospital. The use of these chemicals is process-related and would be counted toward the facility's otherwise use threshold.