1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 288

288. In the Federal Register, (53 FR 4538; February 16, 1988) EPA describes cyanide compounds as X+CN- where X=H+ or any other group where a formal dissociation may occur; examples are KCN and Ca(CN)2. Are cyanide compounds that do not dissociate reportable?
Cyanide compounds that do not dissociate are not reportable. However, dissociable cyanide compounds are not limited to the simple salts. Rather this category includes all cyanide compounds for which dissociation upon release to the environment is expected to occur.

Additional Details

Question # 288 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1997 Version) (PDF)(220 pp, 13.7 MB, November 1997)
ID 97-288 Status Archived
Category 3. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Listed Toxic Chemicals Subcategory 3.B. Toxic Chemical-Specific Questions-Compound and Compound Categories
Keyword(s) Chemical Qualifier, Cyanide Compounds
Updated Q&A [Archived] Question Number 413, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: EPA Office of Toxic Substances. Toxic Chemical Release Inventory Questions and Answers (1990 Revised Version), January 1991. (EPA 560/4-91-003), question #96 (Draft 1995 EPCRA Section 313 Q"A #101) (Ask Sam #209) Revision Description: Editorial changes have been made to the original question and answer. Revision Explanation: NA