1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 1

1. What facilities are subject to EPCRA Section 313 reporting?
Facilities must report release and other waste management information pursuant to EPCRA Section 313 if they: (1) have 10 or more full-time employees or the equivalent; (2) are in a covered SIC code; and (3) exceed any one threshold for manufacturing (including importing), processing, or otherwise using a toxic chemical listed in 40 CFR Section 372.65.

Additional Details

Question # 1 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-001 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.A. Types of Facilities That Must Report
Keyword(s) Reporting Criteria
Updated Q&A Question Number 2
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 1, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 1, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Reporting Criteria. Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.