1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 3

3. Must the Form R report be submitted by July 1 for facilities that were in operation during part of the reporting year, but which were closed by December 31?
Yes. A facility that operated during any part of a reporting year must report if it meets the SIC code, employee, and chemical activity thresholds for that reporting year.

Additional Details

Question # 3 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-003 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.A. Types of Facilities That Must Report
Keyword(s) Facility Closure (Closed Facility), Reporting Criteria
Updated Q&A Question Number 21
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 3, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 3, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Facility-Facility Closure; Reporting Criteria. Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.