1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 4

4. In Alaska several fish processors have factories on ships. They use ammonia and chlorine in their fish processing operations. Is each ship a covered facility under Section 313 or is the whole group of ships (all of which belong to one company) a covered facility?
A facility is defined as all buildings, equipment, structures, and other stationary items which are located on a single site or adjacent or contiguous sites owned or operated by the same person (40 CFR Section 372.3). A ship is not a facility as defined under the Section 313 regulations. It is not stationary and it is not located on a single site (if it moves to other locations). Therefore, the ships should not report even if they are in a covered SIC code.

Additional Details

Question # 4 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-004 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.A. Types of Facilities That Must Report
Keyword(s) Definition of Facility, SIC Codes, Vessels (Ships; Ship)
Updated Q&A Question Number 24
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 4, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 4, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Facility-Definition of; SIC Codes; Vessels. Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.