1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 14

14. I run a trucking company and all I do is pick up the chemicals at the vendor and take them to the customer. Must I report under Section 313?
Trucking companies are generally not in a covered SIC code. If you are not in a covered SIC code, then you are not required to report under Section 313.

Additional Details

Question # 14 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-014 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.A. Types of Facilities That Must Report
Keyword(s) Reporting Criteria, SIC Codes
Updated Q&A Question Number 47
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 10, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 10, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Reporting Criteria; SIC Codes. Type of Change: No Change to the Original - No Change to the Original indicates that either no change was made between the original Q"A and the 1998 version of the Q"A or that the only edits that were made involved punctuation changes. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.