1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 24

24. Would a facility with nine full-time employees and four part-time employees be required to report under Section 313?
The total hours worked by all employees should be reviewed. A full-time employee is defined on a time equivalent basis of 2,000 labor hours per year (40 CFR Section 372.3). If the total hours worked by all employees at a facility, including contractors, is 20,000 hours or more, the criterion for number of employees has been met. Therefore, if combined, the 13 employees of the facility worked 20,000 hours or more, the facility has satisfied the employee threshold.

Additional Details

Question # 24 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-024 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.B. Employee Threshold
Keyword(s) Employee Threshold, Full-time Employee, Part-time Employee
Updated Q&A Question Number 58
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 15, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 15, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Employee Threshold; Full-time Employee; Part-time Employee. Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.